Weather-resistant-stable rust coating onto spheroidal graphite cast iron by cold spray method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H04134
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Composite materials/Surface and interface engineering
Research InstitutionOsaka Kyoiku University (2016-2018)
Kyushu University (2015)
Principal Investigator
NARITA ICHIHITO  大阪教育大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (50404017)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 林 大和  東北大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (60396455)
宮原 広郁  九州大学, 工学研究院, 教授 (90264069)
Research Collaborator SAKATA kazunori
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords表面・界面物性 / 複合材料・物性 / コールドスプレー / さび皮膜 / ナノ粒子 / 球状黒鉛鋳鉄 / 多層成膜 / 超音波照射 / 球場黒鉛鋳鉄
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It was proposed that iron rust powder carrying metal fine particles was laminated on spheroidal graphite cast iron (FCD) substrates using cold spray method, and a dense, weather-resistant-stable rust coating was artificially formed on the substrates for a short time. After ultra-fining of Zn, Al powder etc., which are excellent sacrificial anode to iron, using in-liquid ultrasonic waves, they were supported on black rust powders (Fe3O4 or scale) by a ball mill method. After that, cold spraying of the powders was conducted onto iron alloy substrates, and the working conditions with which the weather-resistant-stable rust layers were stacked was investigated. As a result, after forming an underlayer of Al, Zn, Cu, etc. on blasted FCD substrates, rust films could be artificially created by cold spraying the scale powder carrying metal ultra-fine particles.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
高度経済成長期に作られた金属製品の多くが腐食により性能劣化しており,国は年間約4兆円を防食対策費に充てている。防食対策として,近年,安定なさび層を意図的に成長させて防食効果を得る耐候性鋼の開発が進んでいる。しかし,自然腐食を利用するため,防食性の発現に数年~数十年の月日を要す上に,様々な環境因子の影響により,安定さび層の生成が失敗し,防食性や景観を損ねてしまう問題がある。本研究では,コールドスプレー法を用いて,金属微粒子を担持した鉄さび粉末を球状黒鉛鋳鉄材に積層成膜することで,耐候性安定さび皮膜を短時間に人工的に形成できることを実証し,さびによる新しい防食法として可能性を提示した。