Self-assemble structure and functional properties of self-bonding inorganic filler / networked polymer alloy composites
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H04135
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Composite materials/Surface and interface engineering
Research InstitutionUniversity of Hyogo
Principal Investigator
KISHI HAJIME  兵庫県立大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (60347523)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MATSUDA Satoshi  兵庫県立大学, 大学院工学研究科, 准教授 (40316047)
KAKIBE Takeshi  兵庫県立大学, 大学院工学研究科, 助教 (00633728)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsエポキシ / 相構造 / フィラー / 複合材 / 伝導 / 複合材料 / エポキシ樹脂 / ポリマーアロイ / 自己組織化 / 熱伝導
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Our research aimed to find leading principles on self-assembling and self-bonding of fillers in filler reinforced composites using epoxy polymer alloys as the matrix. In order to shorten the distance between the fillers and to make their continuous structure, co-continuous phase structures of the epoxy polymer alloys were applied as the templates. Various surface treatments were performed on the fillers and the correlation between the filler location in the composites and the surface treatments was studied. In case using a silane coupling treatment, alumina fillers were selectively located at the interface of the phase structures in aromatic amine cured epoxy / polyethersulfone blends, resulting in the continuous channel of the fillers. In detail, the location of the fillers was influenced by the filler size. The interfacial arrangement of the alumina fillers was generated in case of sub-micrometer fillers, but the micrometer-size fillers remained selectively in the epoxy-rich phase.