organic/inorganic core-shall elastic spherical blast materials having One-Stop super abrasive properties
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H04137
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Composite materials/Surface and interface engineering
Research InstitutionKumamoto Industrial Research Institute
Principal Investigator
Nagaoka Shoji  熊本県産業技術センター(ものづくり室、材料・地域資源室、食品加工室), その他部局等, 研究主幹 (10227994)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 伊原 博隆  熊本大学, 大学院先端科学研究部(工), 教授 (10151648)
堀川 真希  熊本県産業技術センター(ものづくり室、材料・地域資源室、食品加工室), その他部局等, 研究主任 (50588465)
城崎 智洋  熊本県産業技術センター(ものづくり室、材料・地域資源室、食品加工室), その他部局等, 研究主任 (70554054)
龍 直哉  熊本県産業技術センター(ものづくり室、材料・地域資源室、食品加工室), その他部局等, 研究員 (90743641)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SAGAWA Takashi  京都大学, 大学院・エネルギー科学研究科, 教授 (20225832)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords表面・界面物性 / 複合粒子 / 研磨材 / 有機/無機複合粒子 / 精密研磨 / 有機/無機複合粒子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We examined the core-shell microspheres composed of polybutadiene (PBD, syndiotactic 1,2-polybutadiene (SPBD) and cis and trans 1,4-polybutadiene (CPBD) ) and ceramic materials were prepared, with a control of facial and elastic property, in order to develop the elastic blasting materials. The PBD microsphers were obtained using suspension evaporation method. The typical spherical particulates were obtained. On the other hand, the surface-modification on the ceramic materials, i.e. Al2O3 particles, was performed using (3-mercaptopropyl) trimethoxysilane (MPS). Immobilization of MPS-ceramic materials on surface of SPBD/CPBD microsphere were carried out by the ene-thiol reaction between double bonds in SPBD and SH groups in MPS-modified ceramic particles. As a result, the surface of microsphere could be covered with ceramic particles. In addition, we confirmed that the elasticity of microspheres could be controlled by the addition of CPBD to SPBD.