Study on titanium dioxide with environmental purification and biocompatibility
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H04138
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Structural/Functional materials
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Masahashi Naoya  東北大学, 金属材料研究所, 教授 (20312639)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 森 優  東北大学, 大学病院, 助教 (70634541)
Research Collaborator MIZUKOSHI YOSHITERU  東北大学, 金属材料研究所, 特任准教授 (60342523)
SEMBOSHI SATOSHI  東北大学, 金属材料研究所, 准教授 (00364026)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords陽極酸化 / インプラント / チタン合金 / 骨伝導性 / 生体適合性 / 光触媒 / 二酸化チタン / 結晶性 / 光誘起機能
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to impart osteoconductivity to a low Young's modulus TiNbSn alloy which suppresses stress shielding, anodic oxidation was applied in a sulfuric acid electrolyte under high voltage application. The crystallinity of the titanium oxide formed on the surface was controlled under the electrolytic conditions, and the osteoconductivity was confirmed in the TiNbSn alloy with high crystallinity TiO2. The pull-out strength of anodized TiNbSn alloy increased significantly as compared with the untreated material after in vivo test, and it was considered that the adhesion with the TiNbSn alloy was strengthened by the new bone tissue formed on the TiO2. TEM-EDX analysis after in vitro test confirmed the penetration of large amounts of Ca and P into porous TiO2, and proposed a model that osteoconductivity is attributed to the bioactive TiO2 loading and penetration of bone constituent elements into porous TiO2.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
人工股関節インプラント用の大腿骨側ステム部は、骨と同程度の低弾性率(10-30 GPa)が求められる。これは高い弾性率の素材を使用すると材料に荷重が偏り、大腿骨近位部において廃用性骨萎縮が生ずることで骨萎縮によるインプラント周囲の骨折やゆるみを引き起こすためである。骨と近い弾性率をもつ素材が求められ、筆者等は約40 GPaの低弾性率のTiNbSn合金を開発した。本研究ではこの低ヤング率TiNbSn合金に骨伝導性を付与するため、生体親和性に優れたTiO2を陽極酸化で担持し、安全で安心なインプラント治療に資する材料の提供に社会的意義が、歴史の浅い生体材料の学術を深めることをに学術的意義がある。