Project/Area Number |
15H04139
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Structural/Functional materials
Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
三原 毅 東北大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (20174112)
辻 俊宏 東北大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (70374965)
山中 一司 東北大学, 未来科学技術共同研究センター, 教授 (00292227)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 非破壊検査 / 閉じたき裂 / フェーズドアレイ / 表面波 / 熱応力 / 超音波フェーズドアレイ |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Accurate measurement of surface crack is very important to ensure the safety and reliability of strategic structures because surface is one of defects-prone areas. However, conventional ultrasonic method may cause underestimation or overlook, since some of them are closed. In this study, we proposed and developed a novel imaging method, nonlinear ultrasonic phased array imaging with surface acoustic wave and thermal stress. It was demonstrated that our proposed technique is very useful in improving the sensitivity of detection of closed surface cracks and in achieving high measurement accuracy of crack length.