Stability of complex alloy compounds - approach from TEM -
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H04141
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Structural/Functional materials
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
KONNO TOYOHIKO  東北大学, 金属材料研究所, 教授 (90260447)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 嶋田 雄介  東北大学, 金属材料研究所, 助教 (20756572)
長迫 実  東北大学, 金属材料研究所, 助手 (30436167)
木口 賢紀  東北大学, 金属材料研究所, 准教授 (70311660)
佐藤 和久  大阪大学, 超高圧電子顕微鏡センター, 准教授 (70314424)
Research Collaborator HAMAOKA Takumi
AKAMA Akihiro
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords合金材料 / 相安定性 / 透過電子顕微鏡 / 金属材料 / 透過型電子顕微鏡 / 社会基盤構造材料 / 相安定化機構 / 振動エントロピー / 合金の相安定性 / 散漫散乱 / 第一原理計算 / ヒュームロザリー相 / 合金の相安定化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Non-stoichiometry in metals and alloys play a key role in the stabilization of complex phases. In this study, we applied transmission electron microscopy to elucidate several key factors that bring about the stability of the crystal structures. Sysmtems investigated include the G-phase in ferrite-based stainless steel, where the role of the third element and emergence of five-fold sysmetry have extensively investigated, a long-range stacking order in magnesium-based alloy systems, and nano-size metal particles, where core-shell structure and the surface effects are non-negligible.