Design principle and development of super-long life shape memory alloy based on Nitinol
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H04143
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Structural/Functional materials
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Inamura Tomonari  東京工業大学, 科学技術創成研究院, 教授 (60361771)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HOSODA Hideki  東京工業大学, 科学技術創成研究院, 教授 (10251620)
TAHARA Masaki  東京工業大学, 科学技術創成研究院, 助教 (80610146)
Research Collaborator SHINOHARA Yuri  東京工業大学, 科学技術創成研究院, 助教
KISE Sumio  (株)古河テクノマテリアル
YAMASHITA Fumiyoshi  (株)古河テクノマテリアル
FUJII Misato  (株)古河テクノマテリアル
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords形状記憶合金 / 生体材料 / 組織制御 / マルテンサイト変態 / ドメイン構造 / 構造・機能材料 / フェロイック材料 / ドメイン組織 / エネルギー材料
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Effects of the magnitude of incompatibility at domain-walls in martensite microstructure of Ti-Ni based shape memory alloys were investigated in this study.Numerical analysis on the incompatibility of domain-walls showed that the incompatibility can be vanished or very small at certain kinds of domain-boundary in Ti-Ni based alloys with B2-B19 or B2-B19' martensitic transformation. One of the alloys which satisfies the condition for the very small incompatibility exhibited no shift in transformation temperature upon thermal cycling more than 200 cycles. This result implies that the super-long life shape memory alloy can be developed in Ti-Ni based alloys.