Establishment of new paradigm of hydrogen permeable metal membrane and its application to optimal design of alloy membrane for low temperature operation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H04144
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Structural/Functional materials
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Yukawa Hiroshi  名古屋大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (50293676)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 南部 智憲  鈴鹿工業高等専門学校, 材料工学科, 教授 (10270274)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) Morinaga Masahiko  公益財団法人豊田理化学研究所, フェロー (50126950)
Matsumoto Yoshihisa  大分工業高等専門学校, 機械工学科, 教授 (40219522)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords水素透過金属膜 / 化学ポテンシャル / 水素透過能 / 水素溶解特性 / 水素拡散性 / 水素化物形成温度 / 合金効果 / 合金設計 / 構造・機能材料 / 水素 / 水素分離膜
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study is aim to establish a new paradigm in the field of hydrogen permeable metal membranes on the basis of hydrogen chemical potential. In view of the “Consistent description of hydrogen permeability”, the influences of various factors on hydrogen solubility and hydrogen diffusivity have been evaluated quantitatively.
From the new point of view, the origin of the anomalous temperature dependence of the hydrogen permeability at low temperature found in Pd-Ag alloy membrane has been elucidated. Also, a new guideline has been proposed to design V-based alloys with high hydrogen permeability and strong resistance to hydrogen embrittlement for low temperate operation.
It is demonstrated that the newly designed V-Fe alloy membrane maintains 5 to 10 times higher hydrogen permeation flux than that of Pd or Pd-alloy membranes, for more than 1000 hours without showing any hydrogen embrittlement even at low operating temperature of 300 C.