Influence of charge states on structure and property of ferroelectric interfaces
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H04145
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Structural/Functional materials
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA ATSUTOMO  名古屋大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (20419675)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 栃木 栄太  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 助教 (50709483)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsドメインウォール / 強誘電体 / 双結晶 / ひずみ / 電気伝導 / 表面・界面物性 / 格子欠陥 / 極性界面 / 電気伝導特性 / 電子顕微鏡
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Physical and chemical properties of crystalline materials are dependent on atomic structure of interfaces between neighboring crystals. This is true for charged interfaces such as ferroelectric domain-walls or boundaries. Accordingly, it is essential to investigate relationship between atomic structures of the interfaces and their properties. However, only a little is known about the relationship because it is difficult to perform systematic study on the charged interfaces. In this study, we artificially fabricated charged interfaces using the bicrystal method, analyzed their structure by transmission electron microscopy and evaluated the electric properties by scanning probe microscopy. It was found that the electrical conductivity at charged interfaces depends on their structures and charge states. Dislocations at the interfaces do not affect their property so much if the density is low. In contrast, polarization states at interfaces strongly influence the electrical conductivity.