Development of the noble biodegradable implant composed of multi-phase intermetallic compounds, which spontaneously makes porous structure in human body
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H04146
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Structural/Functional materials
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Hagihara Koji  大阪大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (10346182)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NAKANO TAKAYOSHI  大阪大学, 大学院工学研究科, 准教授 (30243182)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords生体内溶解性材料 / 金属間化合物 / 生体材料 / マグネシウム合金 / 溶解挙動 / 生体親和性 / 結晶方位依存性 / カルシウム合金 / 溶解性金属材料 / インプラント / 溶解性 / 結晶方位異方性 / 複相材料 / Mg合金 / Ca合金
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we devoted the developing a novel "biodegradable implant material" which is composed of two types of intermetallic compounds having different biodegradability in a Ca-Mg-Zn ternary system. As a result of investigating in various alloy compositions, we discovered a Ca2Mg5Zn13 (IM 3) - Ca3 MgxZn(15 - x) (IM 1) dual-phase alloy, as an alloy having an island microstructure. By the various examinations in this alloy system, it was clarified that the control of the degradation behavior of the multiphase alloys can be achieved by the simultaneous control of the "characteristics of each component phase" and the "morphology of the microstructure". Furthermore, the basic experiments using a single crystal unveiled that the control of crystal orientation of constituent phases also must be an effective way for controlling the dissolution behavior of the multiphase alloys in addition to the above factors.