Multiplication process of dislocations at a crack tip revealed by using HVEM tomography.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H04147
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Structural/Functional materials
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Tanaka Masaki  九州大学, 工学研究院, 准教授 (40452809)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 森川 龍哉  九州大学, 工学研究院, 助教 (00274506)
東田 賢二  九州大学, 工学研究院, 教授 (70156561)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords転位 / 破壊 / 亀裂 / 超高圧電子顕微鏡法 / 透過電子顕微鏡 / 力学特性 / 構造・機能材料 / 格子欠陥
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The structure of crack tip dislocations in a micro-cantilever specimen were investigated after bending tests. The micro-cantilever was machined in a grain which is in a fully annealed high nitrogen austenitic stainless steel. A notch was introduced at the root of the cantilever by using focused ion beam, then bending load was applied at the edge of the cantilever using s nano-indenter. The state of stress at the notch tip was investigated using finite element method. High-voltage electron microscopy observation revealed dislocation arrays on the slip plane on which the resolved shear stress is the highest, and cross slip of dislocations.