Creation of Hydrogen Separation Membranes by High Pressure Allotropic Microstructure Control and its Application to Low Temperature Operating Membranes with Synergistic Effect
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H04148
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Structural/Functional materials
Research InstitutionOita National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
MATSUMOTO Yoshihisa  大分工業高等専門学校, 機械工学科, 教授 (40219522)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 南部 智憲  鈴鹿工業高等専門学校, 材料工学科, 教授 (10270274)
湯川 宏  名古屋大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (50293676)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HORITA Zenji  九州大学, 大学院工学研究院, 教授 (20173643)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords水素 / 水素分離・精製 / 材料加工・処理 / 燃料電池 / 金属物性 / 水素透過 / スモールパンチ / 巨大ひずみ / 構造・機能材料
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research aims to create a group 5 hydrogen separation membrane made into a thin plate by using high pressure allotropic micro-structure control and to improve the resistance to hydrogen embrittlement at low temperature operation by synergistic effect. In addition to hydrogen permeation performance evaluation, ductile-to-brittle transition hydrogen concentration analysis and durability evaluation by in-situ SP (C) test in hydrogen environment have been conducted. Then, we aimed to elucidate the mechanism of expression of unique physical properties by ultrafine grains.
As a result, by HPT processing to group 5 metal, the average crystal grain size becomes several hundred nm, and ultrafine crystal structure is formed. Although the existence ratio of the random grain boundary increases with the heat treatment, the hydrogen permeability coefficient is dependent on the grain size, so the grain boundary may function as a high speed diffusion route of hydrogen.