Dislocation theory model for local deformation behavior in bcc metal through TEM in-situ straining technique
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H04149
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Structural/Functional materials
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Materials Science
Principal Investigator
Ohmura Takahito  国立研究開発法人物質・材料研究機構, 構造材料研究拠点, 副拠点長 (40343884)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 井 誠一郎  国立研究開発法人物質・材料研究機構, 構造材料研究拠点, 主幹研究員 (60435146)
関戸 信彰  国立研究開発法人物質・材料研究機構, 構造材料研究拠点, 主任研究員 (10462516)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsFe基合金 / 転位 / 粒界 / 結晶粒径 / ナノインデンテーション / 金属物性 / 構造材料 / 塑性変形 / 透過電子顕微鏡 / Fe基合金
Outline of Final Research Achievements
TEM in-situ straining measurements for Fe base alloys revealed that dislocations disappear at the grain boundary during deformation, which is not consistent with conventional of pile-up model. In the case of a steel containing carbon with fine microstructures, strain burst is retard due to a high resistance to dislocation motion. The fine structure causes low dislocation mobility and depresses a dislocation multiplication leading to a planar dislocation structure. The size of plastic zone underneath the indenter induced by ex-situ indentation is smaller for Fe-Si alloy that that of IF steel.