Development of highly oriented martensite microstructure for enhanced high strength and high ductility combination
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H04151
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Material processing/Microstructural control engineering
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Inoue Junya  東京大学, 先端科学技術研究センター, 准教授 (70312973)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小島 真由美  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 助教 (80569799)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsラスマルテンサイト / バリアント選択 / 局所変形挙動 / フェーズフィールド / せん断型変態 / PTMC / 塑性緩和 / デジタルホログラフィック顕微鏡 / マルテンサイト / 変形機構 / 組織制御 / 強度特性 / 格子不変変形 / その場観察 / Phase-Field法 / マルテンサイト変態
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For the development of next generation advanced high strength steels, a new technology to suppress strain localization phenomena usually observed in martensite at an early stage of deformation is indispensable. In the present study, highly oriented martensite microstructure is proposed as one of the solutions, and clarified that new method using Ms gradient is one of the effective measures to realize such microstructures. In addition, the mechanism of early strain localization was also clarified from the combination of in-situ and cross-sectional observations of slip bands.