Development of composite nanoparticles for negative electrode of next generation lithium ion batteries
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H04152
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Material processing/Microstructural control engineering
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Kambara Makoto  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 准教授 (80359661)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsリチウムイオン電池 / ナノ粒子 / プラズマスプレー / プラズマプロセス / シリコンナノ粒子 / 材料加工・処理 / ナノ材料 / プラズマ加工 / シリコン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This project aims at the simultaneous attainment of increased capacity and enhanced cyclability of lithium-ion batteries by using the best of the characteristic composite nanoparticles designed by plasma spray PVD. As the major achievements, we have demonstrated significantly high capacity maintained after longer cycles with the active-material-network in the anode by using the best of the characteristic structure of Si:Sn nanoparticle produced by PS-PVD. The higher cycle capacities with SiO nanoparticles is also attained by the effective reduction during PS-PVD of SiO, along with the new finding that the disproportionation reaction can be accelerated in nanosized SiO. Furthermore, we have also achieved Si nanoparticle production as high as 1 kg/hr. The effect of throughput on the co-condensation process in PS-PVD is clarified and the optimal conditions to produce the optimal composite particles at greater throughputs are proposed.