Cu-modified Al2O3 scale forming austenitic heat resistant alloys
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H04153
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Material processing/Microstructural control engineering
Research InstitutionHokkaido University (2017)
Tokyo Institute of Technology (2015-2016)
Principal Investigator
Hayashi Shigenari  北海道大学, 工学研究院, 准教授 (10321960)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 鵜飼 重治  北海道大学, 工学研究院, 特任教授 (00421529)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsHeat resistant steels / Alumina forming alloy / HT oxidation / Alloy design / オーステナイト耐熱鋼 / アルミナスケール / 耐酸化性 / 銅添加 / 耐熱合金 / 高温酸化 / Cu / アルミナ皮膜形成オーステナイト系耐熱鋼 / 内部酸化 / 保護性アルミナスケール / Cu効果 / アルミナスケール形成オーステナイト系耐熱鋼
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, alumina scale forming austenitic heat resistant steels, which have better producibility, workability, and high-temperature oxidation resistance was proposed. Cu addition to austenitic heat resistant steels was found to stabilize the gamma-phase and suppress formation of intermetallic compounds such as beta-NiAl. Thus higher Al addition in steels can be acceptable, which is beneficial for both production and oxidation resistance by forming alumina-scale. From the interdiffusion study, copper was found to have negative interaction with aluminum in gamma-matrix, which enhanced aluminum outward diffusion toward the steel surface. This enhanced aluminum supply from the substrate were considered to promote an exclusive alumina scale formation. Copper addition to austenitic steels shows potential for development of new heat resistant steels.