Formation of polycrystalline silicon by explosive crystallization and its application to solar cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H04154
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Material processing/Microstructural control engineering
Research InstitutionJapan Advanced Institute of Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Ohdaira Keisuke  北陸先端科学技術大学院大学, 先端科学技術研究科, 教授 (40396510)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords多結晶シリコン / 爆発的結晶化 / フラッシュランプアニール / 太陽電池 / 結晶化 / 半導体物性 / 結晶工学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we aimed to establish a fundamental technology for the solar-cell application of polycrystalline silicon films formed through explosive crystallization taking place during flash lamp annealing of electron-beam-evaporated amorphous silicon films. We have found that the starting points of explosive crystallization can be controlled by intentionally forming thick parts in precursor amorphous silicon films. We have also demonstrated the possibility of forming a polycrystalline silicon film on textured glass substrates and the availability of a structure in which a silicon nitride film was inserted, through which a guideline for the fabrication of high efficiency solar cells has been obtained.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
太陽光発電が世界の基幹電力となるためには、太陽電池製造のより一層のコスト低減が必要である。本研究で確立した多結晶シリコン薄膜形成法を裏面電極型多結晶シリコン太陽電池に応用することができれば、シリコンウェハを使用しない太陽電池を実現することができ、製造工程の大幅な変革と、それに伴うコスト低減が期待される。