Elucidation of metallurgical factors for controlling friction coefficient through nanocrystallization in metals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H04155
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Material processing/Microstructural control engineering
Research InstitutionToyohashi University of Technology
Principal Investigator
TODAKA YOSHIKAZU  豊橋技術科学大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (50345956)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ADACHI Nozomu  豊橋技術科学大学, 大学院工学研究科, 助教 (00758724)
HINO Masahiro  京都大学, 原子炉実験所, 准教授 (70314292)
MURO Takayuki  公益財団法人高輝度光科学研究センター, 利用研究促進部門, 主幹研究員 (50416385)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsトライボロジー / 構造・機能材料 / 組織制御 / 格子欠陥 / 巨大ひずみ加工
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The effect of lattice defects on the tribological behavior for low / high friction coefficient under lubricant was investigated in the nanostructured pure Fe produced by heavy plastic deformation or physical vapor deposition methods. In the nanostructured pure Fe with high-density of lattice defects (grain boundary, dislocation and so on), the tribological behavior was improved in comparison with the conventional pure Fe. This phenomenon occurs by controlling microstructure in materials irrespective of production methods.