Development of surface process technology with high speed and no damage by huge composite cluster
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H04157
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Material processing/Microstructural control engineering
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Seki Toshio  京都大学, 工学研究科, 講師 (00402975)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsクラスター / イオンビーム / 中性ビーム / 反応性エッチング / ナノプロセス / 表面処理 / 複合ビーム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have used the gas cluster generation technology originating from Kyoto University to develop the formation of huge complex cluster ions and acceleration control technology by controlling the initial cluster velocity of large clusters by mixing He to material gas. As a result, we succeeded in developing a huge composite cluster beam forming technology with energy control in the range of 0.1 to 0.4 eV / atom.