Study of structure modification of boron nitride films by plasma exposure - the effect of ion energy distribution function
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H04159
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Material processing/Microstructural control engineering
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Eriguchi Koji  京都大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (70419448)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 長谷川 繁彦  大阪大学, 産業科学研究所, 准教授 (50189528)
斧 高一  京都大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (30311731)
Research Collaborator NOMA MASAO  神港精機株式会社, 主任
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsプラズマ / 結晶・組成制御 / ナノ材料 / 材料加工・処理
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Boron nitride films have attracted much attention recently due to the unique structures such as sp2- and sp3-bonded phases. In this study, the structure modification induced by plasma exposure was investigated in detail. It was found that the change in the indentation hardness strongly depends on the energy of incident ions from plasma. Molecular dynamics simulations predicted that the transition from sp3-bonded to sp2-bonded phases was observed in the surface region of the prepared structures. Moreover, the observed phase change was confirmed to be a function of the energy of incident ions. The present findings imply that the ion-energy control during plasma exposure was key to the structure optimization of BN films in future.