Development of imprinting process with laser-machining
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H04161
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Material processing/Microstructural control engineering
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
TSUMORI Fujio  九州大学, 工学研究院, 准教授 (10343237)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 河野 正道  九州大学, 工学研究院, 教授 (50311634)
中島 裕典  九州大学, 工学研究院, 助教 (70432862)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NAKAJIMA Hironori  九州大学, 大学院工学研究院, 助教 (70432862)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsセラミックス / 微細加工 / 微細流路 / インプリントプロセス / 燃料電池 / SOFC / 微細パターニング / ホットエンボス / 粉末プロセス・粉末冶金 / 粉末プロセス / 粉末冶金 / マイクロ流路
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this work, we improved nano-imprint lithography (NIL) process. The conventional NIL process uses only polymer material, and formed 2-dimensional pattern. We proposed and developed a new process to fabricate ceramic parts with wavy micro channels. The ceramic channels could be a candidate of the solid oxide fuel cells (SOFC), and our final goal is application of the proposed process to the improved SOFC. During this project, we achieved to fabricate finer channels, leak-testing, control of the process parameters to obtain designed channel structure, optimization of the laser processing. We also discussed to design a new type SOFC with micro channels.