Fabrication of ultra-hightemperature boride ceramics with novel properties
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H04163
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Material processing/Microstructural control engineering
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Materials Science
Principal Investigator
Sakka Yoshio  国立研究開発法人物質・材料研究機構, 機能性材料研究拠点, 特命研究員 (00354217)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) VASYLKIV Oleg  国立研究開発法人物質・材料研究機構, 機能性材料研究拠点, 主任研究員 (00469785)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SUZUKI Toru  (国研)物質・材料研究機構, 機能性材料研究拠点, グループリーダー (50267407)
NISHIMURA Toshiyuki  (国研)物質・材料研究機構, 構造材料研究拠点, グループリーダー (50354428)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsホウ化物セラミックス / 複合材料 / 配向体 / 共晶組織 / 力学特性 / ホウカ物セラミックス / ホウ化物系セラミックス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The emphasis is on the processing approaches, especially colloidal processing in a strong magnetic field and SPS of transition metal diboride (MB2)-based composites, and SPS consolidation of eutectic composites of transition metal borides (MeB2:Me=Ti, Zr, Ta, Nb, V) and B4C. Considering the success of Si3N4 ceramics in the field of structural ceramics, the potential MB2-based ceramic composites with abundant elongated MB2 grains and textured structures have succeeded to possess improved fracture toughness and reliable high-temperature strength. Consolidation of in situ synthesized B4C–MeB2 eutectic composites by SPS has been successfully conducted for fabricating multicomponent eutectic composites. The composites show both good strength and good fracture toughness and the relationship among the microstructure and mechanical properties have been systematically examined.