Clarifying the formation and growth mechanism of scorodite crystals and construction of the recycling type continuous reaction process
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H04164
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Metal making/Resorce production engineering
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Shibata Etsuro  東北大学, 多元物質科学研究所, 教授 (70312650)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords砒素 / スコロダイト / 非鉄製錬 / 安定固定化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to clarify the mechanism of formation of scorodite (FeAsO4・2H2O) crystals by the reaction between ferrous sulfate (FeSO4) solution containing As (V) and hematite (Fe2O3) solid, scorodite crystals were formed on the sintered hematite surface. Basic knowledge about the formation of the gel-like precursor and the formation and growth mechanism of faceted scorodite crystals was obtained by instrumental analysis such as SEM-EDX etc. In addition, the effects of synthesis conditions such as solution composition on the formation and growth of scorodite crystals were also clarified. Moreover, an experiment to recycle (reuse) the waste solution after synthesis was conducted. It was confirmed that scorodite crystals can be synthesized even when the waste solution was reused.