A next-generation alkaline fuel cell for a new energy system using ammonia as energy-carrier
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H04165
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Metal making/Resorce production engineering
Research InstitutionAkita University
Principal Investigator
TAGUCHI MASAMI  秋田大学, 理工学研究科, 教授 (90143073)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 齋藤 嘉一  秋田大学, 理工学研究科, 教授 (10302259)
高橋 弘樹  秋田大学, 理工学研究科, 助教 (60632809)
加藤 純雄  秋田大学, 理工学研究科, 准教授 (50233797)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsアルカリ燃料電池 / アンモニア / エネルギー貯蔵体 / アノード触媒 / 白金酸化物 / 燃料電池 / 電極触媒
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Ammonia has a very important role on energy storage and transport in a new energy system. For the purpose of developing a next-generation alkaline ammonia fuel cell, the ammonia oxidation activity of Pt black and Pt oxide black was investigated. The ammonia oxidation activity of the Pt oxide black was increased by electrochemical reduction. The activity was also improved by changing the mass ratio of Pt/anion-exchange resin in the electrocatalyst layer. The increase of three-phase boundary was interpreted as the key factor in the improvement of ammonia oxidation activity. Both the H2/O2 and NH3/O2 fuel cells using Pt oxide black electrochemically reduced as anode catalyst showed the superior discharge performance compared with the fuel cells using the Pt black or Pt oxide black without reduction. The reaction mechanism of the ammonia oxidation on the former catalyst was different from those on the two latter catalysts.