Project/Area Number |
15H04166
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Metal making/Resorce production engineering
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
川西 咲子 東北大学, 多元物質科学研究所, 助教 (80726985)
澁田 靖 東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 准教授 (90401124)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | シリコンカーバイド / 固液界面 / 直接観察 / 分子動力学法 / SiC / 溶液成長 / 界面観察 / ステップ構造 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
By using the in-situ observation technique of solution growth interface , it was determined that the generation of striated inclusions at SiC growth interface is caused by bunching step forming after the interaction of the edge of spiral hilock with advancing steps. Then, the continuous stable growth of spiral growth at the threading screw dislocation was achieved at the small supersaturation condition, and its usage to derive the relative value of the step energy from its slope structure was demonstrated. The interface growth behavior at the interface of Si-C solution and 3C, 4H, 6H-SiC crystals were studied by molecular dynamics simulation, and the growth behavior on different crystal planes was evaluated. Especially, the growth on 4H-SiC{1-102} shows the continuous stable growth with the rough interface.