Oxidation Reaction of Copper Concentrate with Low Grade and Phase Separation Process of Slag/matte Melts
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H04167
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Metal making/Resorce production engineering
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
Takebe Hiromichi  愛媛大学, 理工学研究科(工学系), 教授 (90236498)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 斎藤 全  愛媛大学, 理工学研究科(工学系), 准教授 (80431328)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords製錬工学 / 銅乾式製錬 / 高温融体 / 相分離 / その場観察 / 微細構造 / 粘度 / 耐火物 / 状態図 / 融体物性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The hot-thermocouple method was applied for evaluations of the oxidation reaction of copper concentrate with silica sand and the phase separation of sulfide matte/oxide slag melts. The processes were monitored by a CCD camera through a microscope recorded by a personal computer. The quenched samples were analyzed by scanning electron microscopy. Copper slag granules cooled in air consisted of magnetite and fayalite phases with As and Pb elements concentrated in the residual SiO2-rich aluminosilicate non-crystalline matrix with a satisfaction of JIS K 0058-2 for the elution amounts of Pb and As in 1mol/L HCl aqueous solution. Viscosity of copper slag and synthesized FeO-SiO2 slag melts were measured by rotating cylinder method. Interfacial reactions of re-bonded magnesia-chrome refractory with FeO-SiO2 slag melt was studied under controlled oxygen partial pressure of atmosphere by the prediction of thermodynamically-stable phases and high-temperature reaction tests.