Activation and its mechanism of oxygen evolution reaction catalysts by unusual valence iron ions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H04169
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Metal making/Resorce production engineering
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo (2016-2017)
Osaka Prefecture University (2015)
Principal Investigator
Yagi Shunsuke  東京大学, 生産技術研究所, 准教授 (60452273)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 梅澤 直人  国立研究開発法人物質・材料研究機構, 光触媒材料センター, 主任研究員 (20455273)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YAMADA Ikuya  大阪府立大学, 大学院工学研究科 物質・化学系専攻 マテリアル工学分野, 准教授 (30378880)
IKENO Hidekazu  大阪府立大学, 研究推進機構, 講師 (30584833)
HIRAI Shigeto  北見工業大学, 地球環境工学科 先端物質材料工学コース, 助教 (80756669)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords電気化学触媒 / 酸素発生反応 / 酸素還元反応 / 異常原子価イオン / 結晶構造 / 二機能性触媒 / 電極 / 過電圧 / ターフェルプロット / 交換電流密度 / 活性化エネルギー / 電極反応 / 異常高原子価 / 水電解 / 四重ペロブスカイト / 触媒・化学プロセス / 高圧合成 / 構造解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Perovskite oxides have been attracting attention as catalysts having high catalytic activities for the oxygen evolution reaction (OER), which is an essential reaction for industrial applications. By the support of this research grant, we clarified that unusual iron ions (Fe4+ ions) at B sites in the perovskite structure play an important role to achieve the high catalytic activity for OER, and we proposed the mechanism explaining the reason why the quadruple perovskite oxides have high catalytic activities for OER based on the structural analyses observations. Furthermore, bifunctional electrochemical catalysts AMn3Mn4O12 (A=Ca, La) were developed, which were active for both the OER and oxygen reduction reaction (ORR) by changing the structure of manganese oxides originally active for ORR to quadruple perovskite.