Development of Rapid Conductive Coating Process for Particles Using a Combination of Gliding Arc Discharge and Spouted Bed with Solid Precursor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H04170
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Properties in chemical engineering process/Transfer operation/Unit operation
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Sekiguchi Hidetoshi  東京工業大学, 物質理工学院, 教授 (50226643)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小玉 聡  東京工業大学, 物質理工学院, 助教 (90589417)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords粉体操作 / 表面処理 / グライディングアーク / 噴流層
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of the research is to develop and investigate a novel particle coating process using a combination of gliding arc discharge and spouted bed condition with a solid precursor. In this process, two kinds of particles, one of which behaves as the solid precursor for conductive coating, were installed in the bed. The experimental results showed that conductive coating was successful. The effects of several process parameters related to the gliding arc discharge and spouted bed on coating behaviors were investigated and the coating mechanism was proposed. In conclusion, the proposed novel particle coating process showed a promising future for the particle coating application.