Elucidation of the proliferation and differentiation mechanism of the human induced pluripotent stem cells and its proposal to practical production from view point of transport phenomena
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H04173
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Properties in chemical engineering process/Transfer operation/Unit operation
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Yasunori Okano  大阪大学, 基礎工学研究科, 教授 (90204007)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 紀ノ岡 正博  大阪大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (40234314)
金森 敏幸  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 生命工学領域, 研究グループ長 (50356797)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords移動速度論 / 数値解析 / iPS細胞 / 流動 / 物質移動 / 大量培養
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In suspension culture of iPS cells, the shear stress generated during the mixing is expected to promote differentiation of induced pluripotent stem (iPS) cells. This stress on the cell can be controlled by the impeller shape and rotational rate of the cell suspension. However, it is difficult to measure the effect of these operative parameters on the shear stress by experiments. Therefore, we have developed a numerical model to obtain the average and the maximum shear stress in two kinds of stirred tanks and an orbital shaking cylindrical container. Our results showed that the shear stress depended strongly on the type of mixing and lesser extent on the shape of the impeller. The average shear stress is larger in the shaking mode than that in the stirring mode. In contrast, the maximum shear stress is much smaller for the shaking than for stirring, suggesting stirring and shaking should be selectively used depending on the application.