Preparation of zeolite membranes in a fluoride containing medium
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H04174
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Properties in chemical engineering process/Transfer operation/Unit operation
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
KITA Hidetoshi  山口大学, 大学院創成科学研究科, 教授(特命) (10177826)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 熊切 泉  山口大学, 大学院創成科学研究科, 准教授 (20618805)
田中 一宏  山口大学, 大学院創成科学研究科, 准教授 (30188289)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsゼオライト膜 / 水熱合成 / 気体分離 / 浸透気化分離 / 化学工学 / 触媒・化学プロセス / 膜分離
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we prepared zeolite membranes such as MFI(ZSM-5), MOR, RHO and AEI using F-containing gels by a single hydrothermal synthesis. The role and location of F ion were also clarified. The membrane prepared from F-containing gel had a high flux and a high separation factor for a gas separation of CO2/CH4 or for a water/ethanol mixture. Especially the membranes showed good acidic durability and dehydration performance. The membrane prepared from the fluoride-containing precursor gel had a better acid stability and reproducibility than the membrane prepared from non fluoride-containing precursor gel. Long-term acid-stable zeolite membranes for the dehydration process will certainly advance the acceptance of zeolite membranes in industrial processes.