Processing theory of multi-component polymeric compounds
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H04175
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Properties in chemical engineering process/Transfer operation/Unit operation
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Kajiwara Toshihisa  九州大学, 工学研究院, 教授 (10194747)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 名嘉山 祥也  九州大学, 工学研究院, 准教授 (10422982)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords高分子成形加工操作 / 高分子成型加工操作
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The mixing characteristics of different mixing elements for twin-screw extrusion are evaluated by using the numerical simulation of the melt flow. For quantification of the local flow pattern, we have derived a quantity called ``strain-rate state'' which is useful to discuss the relationship between the geometry of the kneading elements and their geometry-driven flow patterns.
Understanding the relation between the channel geometry and the flow pattern behind the different mixing characteristics of different mixing elements is an essential issue in the optimization and the development of mixing processes. In this line, the approaches used in this study can be applied to other mixing devices, including twin-screw ones as well as single screw ones, in order to discuss the geometry effects on the mixing characteristics.