Effects of microbubble addition on the sophistication of solid/liquid separation processes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H04176
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Properties in chemical engineering process/Transfer operation/Unit operation
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
IWATA Masashi  大阪府立大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (10151747)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 田中 孝徳  大阪電気通信大学, 工学部, 講師 (30581889)
安田 昌弘  大阪府立大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (40264808)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords加圧溶解方式 / 気泡径 / 収縮 / 膨張 / プリコート濾過 / 固液分離 / スラリー調製 / 助剤 / 化学工学 / 水質汚濁・土壌汚染防止・浄化 / 水資源 / 浮上速度 / 溶液環境 / 気泡せん断方式
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Effects of microbubble addition to solid/liquid separation have been investigated. A pressurizing dissolving system was used to generate microbubble. The larger the discharge pressure of the generator, the smaller the median diameter of the bubble. There exists the critical diameter of the bubble; i.e., a bubble larger than the critical size always grows, while a bubble smaller than the critical size surely shrinks. The critical size depends on the dissolved gas concentration. Colloidal particles attached to a shrinking microbubble approach each other as the bubble shrinks, resulting in agglomerates of particles. This process requires several minutes when the bubble size is several ten micrometers. In precoat filtration using diatomaceous earth as precoat material, the addition of microbubble increases dramatically the filtration capacity of the precoat layer, provided that the precoat layer is carefully prepared.