Development of low-fouling membrane for classification of proteins and its application
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H04177
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Properties in chemical engineering process/Transfer operation/Unit operation
Research InstitutionKogakuin University
Principal Investigator
Nakao Shin-ichi  工学院大学, 先進工学部, 教授 (00155665)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 峰島 三千男  東京女子医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (50166097)
赤松 憲樹  工学院大学, 先進工学部, 准教授 (50451795)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords化学工学 / 膜 / ファウリング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The classification of proteins is an important technique in the medical and pharmaceutical field, however fouling remains a critical issue to be solved. In this study, we successfully developed low-fouling membranes against proteins by employing the plasma graft polymerization method. The developed technique was effective for the polymeric flat-sheet membranes as well as hollow-type membranes. Furthermore, molecular weight cut-offs of the developed low-fouling membranes were successfully estimated with using dextrans and proteins.