Study on the catalytic process to innovate removal process of toxic metal ions from wastewater
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H04179
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Reaction engineering/Process system
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Kishida Masahiro  九州大学, 工学研究院, 教授 (60243903)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松根 英樹  九州大学, 工学研究院, 助教 (10380586)
竹中 壮  九州大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (10302936)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords触媒化学プロセス / 排水浄化 / 亜ヒ酸 / 接触酸化 / セレン酸 / 接触還元 / 担持白金触媒 / 化学工学 / 触媒・化学プロセス / 反応プロセス / 触媒反応 / 酸化反応 / 白金触媒 / 水中酸化 / 環境浄化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Arsenite ions or selenate ions contained in the wastewater from metal refining factories are toxic and difficult to be eliminated by a general method. Those ions are usually removed after oxidizing arsenite to arsenate / reducing selenate to selenium metal, which are easily removed. However, the oxidation / reduction reaction are hard to progress under mild conditions. Recently we found that supported-platinum catalysts promoted significantly the arsenite oxidation. In this work, we examined the catalytic behavior for the arsenite oxidation and the selenate reduction in aqueous solution. As a result, we could optimize the catalyst support, platinum size, and reaction conditions. Furthermore, we discussed on the reaction mechanism of the arsenite oxidation by performing kinetics analysis in detail. Similarly, we clarified that the platinum catalyst was effective for the reduction of selenate with hydrazine.