Concerted catalysis on surfaces for activation of inert chemical bonds and transformation of stable molecules
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H04182
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Catalyst/Resource chemical process
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Motokura Ken  東京工業大学, 物質理工学院, 准教授 (90444067)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords協奏的触媒作用 / 固定化触媒 / 金属錯体 / 有機分子 / 二酸化炭素 / 固定化錯体 / シリカ担体 / アリルアルコール / アリル化反応 / Pd錯体 / Rh錯体 / 固体触媒 / 協奏効果 / 有機合成 / 不活性分子 / フッ化物塩 / 不均一系触媒
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Design of simple reaction pathway toward fine chemicals and functionalized products are desired due to the efficient usefulness of chemical resources and energy. Development of novel catalysts and catalytic reaction enables such simple reaction pathways through the activation of inert chemical bonds, such as C-H and C-O bonds, and transformation of stable molecules, such as CO2.
In this research, we focus on “concerted catalysis on surface” for the efficient transformation reactions. Metal complex and organic functionalities immobilized on same solid surface enabled several organic reactions. In addition, simple fluoride salts were found to be active catalysts for hydrosilylation of CO2. Detailed structure of catalysts and catalytic reaction mechanism were investigated by spectroscopic techniques, such as XAFS, NMR, and XPS.