Development of highly-functionalized selective oxidation catalysts based on the structure control of ceramic-based materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H04184
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Catalyst/Resource chemical process
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Kamata Keigo  東京工業大学, 科学技術創成研究院, 准教授 (40451801)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsペロブスカイト / 分子状酸素 / 選択酸化 / 金属酸化物 / ナノ粒子 / 触媒 / 酸化 / スルフィド / ルテニウム / 触媒調製化学 / 不均一触媒 / 酸素分子 / 酸化触媒
Outline of Final Research Achievements
An effective hexagonal SrMnO3 (SMO) perovskite catalyst for liquid-phase selective oxidation with O2 was successfully synthesized by the polymerized complex method. The activity of SMO for the aerobic oxidation of alcohols was higher than those of typical manganese oxide-based catalysts and was heterogeneous, so that the recovered catalyst could be reused without heat treatment under oxidative conditions while keeping its high catalytic performance. In addition, the simple and efficient synthetic method for preparing high-surface-area perovskites was investigated by focusing on the importance of the formation of an amorphous precursor. Hexagonal SMO with high surface area was successfully synthesized by simple calcination of the amorphous precursor prepared using aspartic acid and metal acetates instead of metal nitrates without pH adjustment.