Creation of new-type zeolite catalysts and control of active sites that enable environmentally benign, highly efficient chemical processes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H04185
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Catalyst/Resource chemical process
Research InstitutionYokohama National University
Principal Investigator
Kubota Yoshihiro  横浜国立大学, 大学院工学研究院, 教授 (30283279)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) INAGAKI SATOSHI  横浜国立大学, 大学院工学研究院, 准教授 (90367037)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsゼオライト合成 / ゼオライト触媒 / 固体酸 / DTO / 触媒活性点 / MCM-68 / YNU-5 / DTO反応 / 低級オレフィン / 希土類修飾 / 熱安定性 / 活性点制御 / 環境調和型プロセス / ジメチルエーテル / メタノール
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The acid characteristics of MCM-68 (Si/Al=10) and dealuminated MCM-68 with Si/Al of 35, 60 and 107 were evaluated using FT-IR spectroscopy. Collidine adsorbed only on the external acid sites at 303 K. A comparison of the CO stretching vibration frequencies confirmed that MCM-68(10) possessed two types of Lewis acid sites as well as Brønsted acid sites. Lewis acid sites originating from extra-framework aluminum species were readily removed. In the case of Lewis acid sites associated with Al species connected to Si atoms via shared O atoms, the slightly stronger acid sites were easily removed via dealumination.
As an unexpected achievement, we succeeded in the synthesizing a novel aluminosilicate zeolite YNU-5, the first zeolite containing interconnected 12-, 12- and 8-ring pores as well as independent straight 8-ring channels.