Development of Automotive Catalysts using Metal Oxides and Bimetals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H04186
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Catalyst/Resource chemical process
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Satsuma Atsushi  名古屋大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (00215758)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大山 順也  名古屋大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (50611597)
沢辺 恭一  名古屋大学, 工学研究科, 講師 (80235473)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords自動車触媒 / バイメタル / 非貴金属 / 金属酸化物 / Galvanic deposition / NiFe2O4 / 触媒・化学プロセス / 省資源 / 触媒・資源化学プロセス / 環境触媒 / 自動車三元触媒 / Galvanic Deposition / 大気汚染防止・浄化 / 公害防止・対策 / スピネル酸化物
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The platinum group metals are used for automobile catalysts. To avoid the resource risk of rare metals, precious metal free- or saved-automobile catalysts are desired. In this study, we developed NiFe2O4 having spinel structure as metal oxide-base catalyst and clarified the unique reaction mechanism involving oxygenated hydrocarbons as intermediates. We also found that Ru-Co, Ag-Ni and Pd-Co bimetal catalysts prepared by the Galvanic deposition method show high activity for automobile three way reaction, CO oxidation, and methane oxidation in catalysts. We demonstrated a possibility of design of precious metal free- and saved- catalysts.