Photocatalytic Conversion of CO2 by H2O as an Electron Donor by Using All-Solid-State Photocatalysts
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H04187
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Catalyst/Resource chemical process
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Teramura Kentaro  京都大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (80401131)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TANAKA Tsunehiro  京都大学, 大学院工学研究科, 教授 (70201621)
HOSOKAWA Saburo  京都大学, 実験と理論計算科学のインタープレイによる触媒・電池の元素戦略研究拠点ユニット, 特定准教授 (90456806)
SAKATA Yoshihisa  山口大学, 理工学研究科, 教授 (40211263)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords二酸化炭素 / 水 / 酸化ガリウム / 銀 / 人工光合成 / CO2の光還元 / 電子源としてのH2O / 赤外吸収スペクトル / Agナノ粒子 / 光還元 / 光触媒 / CO2光還元 / H2O / Ag / Ga2O3
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We succeeded in designing a highly selective photocatalytic conversion of CO2 to CO by using Ag-modified,Zn-doped Ga2O3. The formation rate of CO and selectivity toward CO evolution were 117μmol/h and 87.4%, respectively. In particular, we highlight that O2 was stoichiometrically evolved and that CO was derived from the introduced CO2.The investigation for the reaction conditions showed that a low reaction temperature, high partial pressure of CO2, and high concentration of NaHCO3 are important for achieving highly selective photocatalytic conversion of CO2 by H2O.