Chemical conversion of shale gas over supported multi-element catalysts
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H04188
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Catalyst/Resource chemical process
Research InstitutionOita University
Principal Investigator
Katsutoshi Nagaoka  大分大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (90381029)
Research Collaborator Sato Katsutoshi  京都大学, 触媒・電池元素戦略ユニット, 特定助教 (30586607)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords個体触媒 / ヘテロエレメント / シェールガス / メタン / 合成ガス / 炭素析出 / 耐久性 / 固体触媒
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Due to shale-gas revolution, new process using methane as a natural resource instead of oil is highly demanded. In this research, we developed non-noble metal catalysts for dry reforming methane which is able to produce synthetic gas with lower H2/CO ratio than conventional methane steam reforming. At first, influence of Al3+ addition to Co-Mg-O solid solution catalyst was investigated. Addition of small amount of Al3+ increased reduction degree of Co2+ drastically and the catalysts shows high activity and stability for the reaction. However, when Al3+ amount is too large, it formed MgAl2O4, which results in decrease in the number of basic sites retarding coke formation. Furthermore, it was revealed that doping of small amount of SrO to the Co-Al-Mg-O solid solution catalyst is effective for further inhibition of coking. The catalyst exhibits high activity and stability in dry reforming under high pressure and low temperature, where coking is highly favored.