| Project/Area Number |
15H04192
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Biofunction/Bioprocess
| Research Institution | Tokyo Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Okochi Mina 東京工業大学, 物質理工学院, 教授 (70313301)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
田中 祐圭 東京工業大学, 物質理工学院, 助教 (60533958)
早水 裕平 東京工業大学, 物質理工学院, 准教授 (80443216)
| Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
| Keywords | ペプチド / 細胞界面 / ナノ材料 / バイオセンサ / ナノバイオ / ナノシート / 先端機能デバイス |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Two-dimensional materials such as graphene, an individual layer of graphite with only an atom thickness, have attracted great attention due to its superior electrical properties. Along with these properties, increasing exploration on the potential applications of graphene and its derivatives are being utilized in many areas including electronic and energy storage devices, advanced materials, biomedicine, and biotechnology. In this study, self-assembling peptides have been focused as the non-covalent functionalization biointerface material, and peptides self-assembling to the surface of thin layer of pyropytic graphite was designed and bi-functionalized by conjugating to the peptide sequences showing affinity to cell membrane.