| Project/Area Number |
15H04193
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Biofunction/Bioprocess
| Research Institution | Kanazawa University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
高橋 憲司 金沢大学, 生命理工学系, 教授 (00216714)
生越 友樹 金沢大学, ナノ生命科学研究所, 教授 (00447682)
黒田 浩介 金沢大学, 生命理工学系, 助教 (10748891)
政井 英司 長岡技術科学大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (20272867)
山岸 忠明 金沢大学, 物質化学系, 教授 (90220251)
覚知 亮平 金沢大学, 自然システム学系, 特任助教 (00743816)
野口 愛 国立研究開発法人国立環境研究所, 環境リスク・健康研究センター, 特別研究員 (30724207)
遠藤 太佳嗣 金沢大学, 自然システム学系, 特任助教 (50743837)
| Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
| Keywords | バイオマスリファイナリー / イオン液体 / セルロース / リグニン / 樹脂 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this research, lignin in woody biomass is processed into 3 types of “lignin monomer”, “lignin oligomer” and “lignin residue” using ionic liquid. From respective lignin-derived materials, we synthesize "new epoxy resin", "ultra-high molecular weight structured resin", and "composite material with inorganic material". This technology is the basis of the "complete biomass refinery" which makes high use of lignin in addition to the polysaccharide component of woody biomass.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究で開発されるリグニンの化学資源としてのカスケード的高付加価値化技術は、バイオマスリファイナリープロセス全体の経済的収支に極めてプラスに働く。また、本研究で開発するリグニン由来の高分子は、従来の石油由来の高分子では達成できない新奇な構造・性質を持つと予想される。本研究は、従来の多糖成分に加えて、リグニンをも高度利用する「完全型バイオマスリファイナリー」のための基盤技術である。現在のオイルリファイナリーに代わる次世代産業の鍵技術であることから、資源に乏しい日本での意義は大きい。また、地球温暖化ガスの削減の観点からも意義は大きい。