Development of bioinks gellable and on-demand degradable using enzymes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H04194
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biofunction/Bioprocess
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Sakai Shinji  大阪大学, 基礎工学研究科, 教授 (20359938)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中村 真人  富山大学, 大学院理工学研究部(工学), 教授 (90301803)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KOJIMA Masaru  大阪大学, 大学院基礎工学研究科, 助教 (00533647)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords再生医療 / バイオプリンティング / 3Dプリンター / ヒドロゲル / 組織工学 / バイオプリンタ / 医用材料
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Bioprinting has attracted increasing attention as a useful tool for fabricating 3D constructs containing cells in the fields of tissue engineering and regenerative medicine. Especially, we focused on the development of novel bioinks for inkjet-bioprinting. In this study, we revealed the required conditions in the development of novel bioinks based on the study for the measurements of properties of polymer solutions and generation of satellite droplets during ejecting the polymer solution from an ink-jetting needle. We also revealed that our approach enables to use varieties of polymer solutions resulting in the hydrogels with different properties, such as the derivatives of hyaluronic acid and gelatin, without giving severe damage to the cells enclosed in the resultant three-dimensional constructs.