Method for Determining Nozzle-Throat-Erosion History in Hybrid Rockets and Elucidation of the Mechanism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H04197
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Aerospace engineering
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Nagata Harunori  北海道大学, 工学研究院, 教授 (40281787)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 戸谷 剛  北海道大学, 工学研究院, 准教授 (00301937)
脇田 督司  北海道大学, 工学研究院, 助教 (80451441)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsハイブリッドロケット / ノズル浸食 / 再現法 / 固体燃焼 / 宇宙輸送 / 推進・エンジン / ロケット / ロケットノズル / ノズル侵食 / 航空宇宙工学 / 燃焼 / ノズルエロージョン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed a new reconstruction technique titled nozzle-throat reconstruction technique to estimate nozzle-throat-erosion history and oxidizer-to-fuel-mass-ratio history in hybrid rockets. Static-firing tests were carried out on a 2kN-class hybrid-rocket motor under varying oxidizer-flowrates to evaluate the accuracy of reconstructed results. For equivalence ratios from 0.6 to 1.4, the relationship between nozzle-throat-erosion rate and equivalence ratio of reconstructed results displays a trend consistent with chemical-kinetic-limited heterogeneous-combustion theory, as well as predictions made by previous researchers. Also, we selected some materials which can prevent nozzle erosion and evaluated anti-erosion characteristics by combustion experiments. As an experimental result, graphite coated by silicon carbide showed good anti-erosion characteristics for hybrid rocket nozzles.