Thermal-fluid Behavior of Two-phase flows for Propellant Management in Upper Stage Propulsion System
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H04198
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Aerospace engineering
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Himeno Takehiro  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 准教授 (60376506)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsロケット / 極低温 / 気液二相流 / 相変化 / 数値流体解析 / 液体ロケット / 推進薬管理 / スロッシング / 推進・エンジン / 計算力学 / 表面張力 / 落下塔
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To establish the technology of the propellant management for liquid rocket, the pressure drop in closed vessels were intensively investigated. In the experiment, heat and mass transfer indicated by the pressure change induced by sloshing in the model-scale tank driven by the mechanical exciter were successfully obtained. Compared with the visualized motion of liquid, the enhancement of hear transfer coupled with the non-linier motion had different order of magnitude from those in the cases with linier response. The magnitude of heat flux between two phases in sloshing was found to have strong correlation with the appearance of droplets and wavy surface.
Finally, non-isothermal sloshing of cryogenic fluid was investigated. Not only the motion of liquid nitrogen, but also the condensation of liquid nitrogen was successfully visualized. It was also confirmed that vapor-liquid coexistence system of single-component under non-isothermal condition was easy to change its pressure.