Project/Area Number |
15H04200
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Aerospace engineering
Research Institution | Yamaguchi University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
松井 信 静岡大学, 工学部, 准教授 (90547100)
野田 淳二 山口大学, 理工学研究科, 准教授 (00398992)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
Yamamoto Naoji 九州大学, 総合理工学研究院, 教授 (40380711)
Research Collaborator |
Tomita Kentaro 九州大学, 総合理工学研究院, 助教 (70452729)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 電磁力エアロブレーキング / 惑星突入流れ / 高エンタルピー流れ / 電磁流体力学 / 希薄気体力学 / 電磁力ブレーキング / 希薄気流 / 再突入流れ / アーク気流 / ホール効果 / 航空宇宙工学 / 抗力測定 / レーザートムソン散乱 / レーザートムソン散乱法 / 粒子計算 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
To clarify the mechanism of the electromagnetic force generation on the magnetohydrodynamic braking in rarefied atmospheres, we conducted an arc wind tunnel experiment and its numerical simulation. Our previous analytical study has predicted that an insulating boundary in a flow is necessary to activate magnetohydrodynamic braking in a rarefied flow. To validate this analytical prediction, we investigated the dependency of the total drag on the insulating boundary location by varying the arc plume boundary location. As a result, the measured and computed total drags increase by applying the magnetic field. The computation is consistent with the analytical prediction because the total drag increases by moving the insulating boundary to the test model. However, the measured electromagnetic drag increase is insensitive to the insulating boundary location because the flow is denser than expected.