Formulation of dispersed phase combustion physics for aero engine: from low-pressure combustion in high-altitute relight operation to high-pressure combustion in steady operation of engine
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H04201
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Aerospace engineering
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
Mikami Masato  山口大学, 大学院創成科学研究科, 教授 (20274178)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 瀬尾 健彦  山口大学, 大学院創成科学研究科, 准教授 (00432526)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KIKUCHI Masao  宇宙航空研究開発機構, 有人宇宙部門, 研究員 (80371144)
NOMURA Hiroshi  日本大学, 生産工学部, 教授 (30246847)
Research Collaborator SAPUTRO Herman
SANO Narita
MOTOMATSU Naoya
YOSHIDA Yasuko
IWAI Kentaro
NAGATA Kentaro
UNEYAMA Ryo
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords燃焼 / 液滴群 / 燃え広がり / 群燃焼 / 高圧 / 航空宇宙工 / 航空宇宙工学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research conducted microgravity experiments of flame spread over droplet-cloud elements and randomly distributed droplet clouds in a wide pressure range in order to improve understanding of the flame spread and group-combustion excitation in fuel sprays under high-altitude relight condition of aero engines. The experiments elucidated the effects of droplet diameter ratio, local droplet interaction and ambient pressure. The results show that the thermal conduction from a burning droplet to the next unburned droplet plays an important role and the burning lifetime of the base droplet controls the flame-spread limit. Anomalous flame-spread behavior was observed over 1.5 MPa and near the group-combustion-excitation limit in randomly distributed droplet clouds. These phenomena should be elucidated in future researches.