Investigation of Effects of Coaxial Injector Shape on Mixing, Diffusion, and Combustion Process of Cryogenic High-Pressure Propellant
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H04202
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Aerospace engineering
Research InstitutionKyushu Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Tsuboi Nobuyuki  九州工業大学, 大学院工学研究院, 教授 (40342620)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 寺本 進  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 教授 (30300700)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KOSHI Mitsuo  横浜国立大学, 環境情報研究院, 客員教授 (20133085)
HAYASHI A. Koichi  青山学院大学, 理工学部, 名誉教授 (60156437)
TOKUMASU Takashi  東北大学, 流体科学研究所, 教授 (10312662)
TSUDA Shinichi  九州大学, 大学院工学研究院, 准教授 (00466244)
TERASHIMA Hiroshi (ISHIHARA Hiroshi)  北海道大学, 大学院工学研究院, 准教授 (20415235)
SHIMIZU Taro  国立研究開発法人宇宙航空研究開発機構, 研究開発部門, 研究員 (00446600)
ASAHARA Makoto  岐阜大学, 大学院工学研究科, 助教 (40633045)
MORII Youhi  早稲田大学, 次世代自動車研究機構, 次席研究員(専任講師クラス) (50707198)
NAGASHIMA Hiroki  琉球大学, 工学部, 助教 (00759144)
MUTO Daiki  国立研究開発法人宇宙航空研究開発機構, 研究開発部門・宇宙航空プロジェクト, 研究員 (80795815)
OZAWA Kohei  九州工業大学, 大学院工学研究院, 助教 (90801879)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsロケット / 航空宇宙工学 / 流体工学 / 熱工学 / 水素 / 超臨界流体 / 燃焼
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The numerical and experimental studies on the cryogenic flow under the transcritical and supercritical pressures are performed in order to understand the thermodynamic characteristics and fluid dynamics. The coaxial cryogenic nitrogen jet flows under the supercritical pressure are simulated using ILES/RANS hybrid method. The mean inner jet lengths of the present simulations agree well with those of the previous experiments and numerical simulations. As for the multi-species flow simulations, the numerical method using a hybrid method between the energy equation and pressure-evolution-equation, which is able to prevent from pressure oscillations in the flow, is developed. In the experiments, visualization data and temperature profiles in the cryogenic nitrogen channel flow are measured under the subcritical and supercritical pressures.