Novel Acceleration Mechanisms and Plasma Propulsion Applications through Interactions of Ultra-short-pulse Discharges and Matters
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H04203
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Aerospace engineering
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
Horisawa Hideyuki  東海大学, 工学部, 教授 (30256169)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山口 滋  東海大学, 理学部, 教授 (40297205)
橘 武史  九州工業大学, 大学院工学研究院, 教授 (50179719)
船木 一幸  国立研究開発法人宇宙航空研究開発機構, 宇宙科学研究所, 准教授 (50311171)
鄭 和翊  東海大学, 理学部, 准教授 (70399335)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords推進・エンジン / 高パワー密度プラズマ源 / 高パワー電気推進 / パルスプラズマ加速宇宙推進システム / ナノ秒短パルス放電プラズマ発生機 / ナノ秒短パルス放電 / ナノ秒短パルス放電発生電源 / 高繰り返しプラズマ発生機 / 推進性能評価 / パルスプラズマ診断 / 航空宇宙工学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Utilization of the interaction of very-short-pulse discharges and matters for plasma generation and acceleration is considered a significantly novel acceleration regime. With this regime, a wide range of operational modes of electrostatic/electromagnetic acceleration (high-Isp/high-thrust) can be expected. In this study, to demonstrate these characteristics, single-pulse discharge systems were developed and thrust performance with these systems were examined. With our conventional systems, it was impossible to actively control the passive discharge pulse generation after laser ablation plasma generation. To achieve the active control, a novel pulse generator was developed and tested. Moreover, thrust performance was examined for repetitive pulse operation modes, and the maximum measured specific impulse was 8,200 s (at repetition rate of 1 kHz).