Study on behavior of a spacecraft with membrane aeroshell in super low earth orbit and flight demonstration using a nanosatellite.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H04205
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Aerospace engineering
Research InstitutionJapan Aerospace EXploration Agency
Principal Investigator
YAMADA Kazuhiko  国立研究開発法人宇宙航空研究開発機構, 宇宙科学研究所, 准教授 (20415904)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 永田 靖典  岡山大学, 自然科学研究科, 助教 (20635594)
高橋 裕介  北海道大学, 工学研究院, 助教 (40611132)
莊司 泰弘  大阪大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (70582774)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SUZUKI Kojiro  東京大学, 新領域創成科学研究科, 教授 (10226508)
IMAMURA Osamu  日本大学, 生産工学部, 准教授 (50436515)
AKITA Daisuke  東京工業大学, 理工学研究科, 准教授 (30435812)
ISHIMURA Kosei  宇宙航空研究開発機構, 宇宙科学研究所, 准教授 (10333626)
NAKASHINO Kyoichi  東海大学, 工学部, 准教授 (60408028)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords超小型衛星 / 大気圏突入 / 柔軟構造体 / 希薄気体 / 展開構造物 / 航空宇宙工学 / 柔軟構造物 / 再突入機 / 柔軟構造
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, the behavior of a spacecraft with low-mass and large membrane aeroshell in super low earth orbit is measured in real flight using the nanosatellite EGG. The group of attitude sensors including inertial sensor, optical sensor and faraday cup sensors which can be installed in nanosatellite EGG was developed. In EGG’s flight operation, we acquired a lot of valuable flight data related to attitude motion and orbit change of a spacecraft with a membrane aeroshell. For example, an orbit change history of EGG by the aerodynamic force acting on the membrane aeroshell in rarefied flow was observed continually. These flight data are expected to be useful for the development of an important technology for nano-satellite, that is, an orbit collapse technology to prevent from becoming space debris.